NAIA Baseball Rankings: Tennessee Wesleyan, Southeastern lead

TTFB is back with the NAIA Rankings, one centered on a strength index of how a team has competed thus far to a point in a season. In a nutshell, a higher ranking team has fared well against current strong opponents while lower ranked (and some high ranked) teams lose points for “bad” losses.

The JSI Ranking, similar to the Bo Chip, but we have a little more “strength” to it. Games are inputted as of 4/4/21.

It’s hard to gauge this early in the season, some teams just played their first games, while others have completed game 20. As the season rolls on, we will get more and more closer to more accurate projections. Remember, in our first year (can’t count last year), only two teams made the world series final site that wasn’t in our top 10, so we were very accurate by the time the season finalized.

You’ll notice a tie isn’t in any records below. We hate ties and we award no points for such a result. It’s basically a game that shouldn’t have ever been played and according to our records, it never was played. This isn’t soccer.

Feel free to state your case in the comments on why a team should be higher and what YOU have seen out of these teams. Maybe a few good compliments on the rankings, not so much on the bad comments disagreeing with it (we tried?).

If you see an error, record is wrong, etc – email us at Througthefencebaseball@gmail.com. We utilized the records off NAIA scoreboard and the games they play, stats, etc, so there’s bound to be games missed.

REMEMBER: This is based on who each team has played so far and how they have fared. Don’t get bent out of shape if a team is currently ranked 34 and you feel they are a top 10 team, once everyone gets some games under their belts, everything will iron itself out. Some teams have less than 10 games played yet.

Recaps on this tomorrow or Wednesday!

We didn’t have a poll the past few weeks, wanted to let the games catch up for everyone, with a month of games entered, and 2,750 games played so far, here’s what the JSI thinks! Some teams made massive moves over the past month with conference play kicking in.

JSI NAIA Baseball Rankings (Games are inputted as of 4/4/21):

JSISchool NameWinsLossesPointsChange
1Tennessee Wesleyan30313.403
2Southeastern (Fla.)32312.201
3Oklahoma Wesleyan27310.954
4Cumberlands (Ky.)3138.652
5Vanguard (Calif.)2887.80-4
6Loyola (La.)2396.9021
7Faulkner (Ala.)1846.8058
8Central Methodist (Mo.)2466.702
9Hope International (Calif.)22106.60-4
10William Carey (Miss.)1975.906
11Benedictine (Kan.)2565.60-9
12Doane (Neb.)19105.5027
13Reinhardt (Ga.)2095.302
14Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)2625.250
15Huntington (Ind.)2085.2531
16Middle Georgia State23105.20-8
17Bellevue (Neb.)23114.803
18Webber International (Fla.)25154.501
19Keiser University28104.40-7
20Indiana Wesleyan25104.3562
21IU Southeast (Ind.)24114.3077
22LSU Shreveport (La.)16114.302
23Clarke (Iowa)2484.203
24Georgetown (Ky.)20134.2025
25Georgia Gwinnett2674.05-14
26Taylor (Ind.)2894.00-3
27St. Thomas (Fla.)23154.00-18
28Fisher (Mass.)1964.009
29Ottawa (Kan.)22103.7577
30Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)17153.656
31Our Lady of the Lake (Texas)22123.504
32Southwestern Christian (Okla.)3043.45-7
33Warner (Fla.)23163.40-11
34Oklahoma City19113.3016
35Mobile (Ala.)1883.2536
36USC Beaufort (S.C.)19143.208
37St. Andrews (N.C.)2083.206
38Point (Ga.)16133.20-9
39Midland (Neb.)16153.15-5
40Truett McConnell (Ga.)15143.0518
41Point Park (Pa.)2073.00-11
42McPherson (Kan.)2373.006
43Friends (Kan.)18142.90-22
44Asbury (Ky.)2282.75-31
45Kansas Wesleyan22102.7019
46Benedictine - Mesa (Ariz.)1572.70-29
47William Penn (Iowa)2382.657
48Science & Arts (Okla.)1982.654
49Bryan (Tenn.)22112.40-16
50Morningside (Iowa)16192.4062
51Briar Cliff (Iowa)2382.4051
52Missouri Baptist1692.2556
53Westmont (Calif.)19142.2074
54William Jessup (Calif.)19172.1041
55Columbia (Mo.)1842.0534
56William Woods (Mo.)12102.00-11
57Milligan (Tenn.)21142.00-4
58Cumberland (Tenn.)16142.00-30
59Concordia (Neb.)2251.9010
60Mount Mercy (Iowa)2281.8527
61Brewton-Parker (Ga.)17181.80-21
62Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)16131.6526
63Xavier (La.)1421.50-25
64Mayville State (N.D.)1781.403
65Texas Wesleyan16101.20-9
66Northwestern (Iowa)11171.20-4
67Antelope Valley (Calif.)521.15116
68Arizona Christian28171.0511
69Bethany (Kan.)18130.85-18
70The Master's (Calif.)21150.80-13
71Tabor (Kan.)20100.7536
72Mid-America Christian (Okla.)16150.7528
73Mid-America Christian (Okla.)16150.75-73
74Baker (Kan.)14160.7025
75St. Xavier (Ill.)15130.65-16
76Blue Mountain (Miss.)11110.60-44
77Cornerstone (Mich.)1060.60-30
78Central Baptist (Ark.)15100.5058
79Aquinas (Mich.)15100.45-5
80IU Kokomo (Ind.)16160.25-39
81St. Francis (Ind.)22130.2557
82St. Ambrose (Iowa)14130.20-1
83Campbellsville (Ky.)10110.201
84Lawrence Tech (Mich.)680.10-1
85Thomas (Ga.)17190.1081
86Sterling (Kan.)16160.0584
87Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)14140.0035
88Jamestown (N.D.)2012-0.05-22
89Evangel (Mo.)1314-0.15-16
90Ottawa (Ariz.)1617-0.2085
91Madonna (Mich.)36-0.20-14
92Lyon (Ark.)1016-0.3028
93Marian (Ind.)1618-0.40-62
94Indiana Tech1217#N/A74
95Northwestern Ohio1011#N/A26
96Concordia (Mich.)1813-0.5075
97College of the Ozarks (Mo.)817-0.50-37
98IU South Bend (Ind.)1310-0.50-13
99La Sierra (Calif.)511-0.504
100Lourdes (Ohio)1014-0.5014
101Bethel (Tenn.)1113-0.55-21
102Valley City State (N.D.)1217-0.60-41
103Judson (Ill.)810-0.6527
104Bluefield (Va.)1316-0.65-49
105Union (Ky.)1315-0.7011
106York (Neb.)723-0.8012
107Texas A&M - Texarkana2213-0.85-89
108Shawnee State (Ohio)1712-0.90-40
109Southwestern (Kan.)1410-1.15-39
110Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)1013-1.20-34
111St. Francis (Ill.)79-1.20-1
112Rio Grande (Ohio)1223-1.2049
113SAGU (Texas)2316-1.25-19
114Hastings (Neb.)618-1.2510
115Missouri Valley1121-1.30-43
116Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)1417-1.3519
117Peru State (Neb.)1317-1.4062
118Martin Methodist (Tenn.)714-1.50-13
119Morris (S.C.)36-1.50-23
120Culver-Stockton (Mo.)822-1.60-57
121Houston-Victoria (Texas)417-1.60-46
122Spring Arbor (Mich.)1317-1.70-80
123Cleary (Mich.)915-1.75-26
124Park (Mo.)618-1.8028
125Roosevelt (Ill.)79-1.85-34
126Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)1012-1.95-13
127Park-Gilbert (Ariz.)67-2.0010
128Simpson (Calif.)513-2.0034
129Grace (Ind.)919-2.05-51
130Ave Maria (Fla.)1223-2.1023
131St. Katherine (CA)209-2.308
132Wayland Baptist (Texas)1916-2.40-13
133Grand View (Iowa)619-2.45-40
134Dakota State (S.D.)1211-2.4520
135Providence Christian (Calif.)011-2.50-4
136Florida Memorial1217-2.50-8
137Rochester (Mich.)411-2.50-28
138Harris-Stowe State (Mo.)814-2.504
139Talladega (Ala.)1118-2.554
140Viterbo (Wis.)612-2.65-36
141Waldorf (Iowa)1017-2.85-40
142Lincoln Christian (Ill.)47-2.95-142
143Oregon Tech1420-3.007
144Dickinson State (N.D.)416-3.10-58
145Rust (Miss.)1113-3.10-19
146Montreat (N.C.)1324-3.15-12
147Dordt (Iowa)1020-3.15-3
148Calumet St. Joseph (Ind.)316-3.30-15
149Voorhees (S.C.)210-3.30-57
150Stillman College (Ala.)217-3.357
151Oklahoma Panhandle State924-3.45-40
152Columbia International (S.C.)1717-3.503
153Williams Baptist (Ark.)913-3.50-24
154Jarvis Christian (Texas)726-3.60-64
155Trinity Christian (Ill.)916-3.65-40
156Graceland (Iowa)618-3.65-15
157Eastern Oregon417-3.80-10
158Siena Heights (Mich.)715-3.85-10
159Edward Waters (Fla.)1023-3.9021
160Corban (Ore.)1121-3.9521
161Kentucky Christian720-3.95-1
162Lincoln (Ill.)216-4.00-6
163Ohio Christian618-4.00-17
164Trinity International (Ill.)613-4.00-15
165Mount Marty (S.D.)1713-4.05-40
166Midway (Ky.)915-4.05-43
167Florida National1122-4.20-16
168LSU Alexandria (La.)1514-4.3010
169Brescia (Ky.)619-4.40-10
170WVU Tech619-4.45-53
171St. Mary (Kan.)324-4.50-2
172Thomas More (Ky.)1617-4.50-5
173College of Idaho1520-4.601
174Oakland City (Ind.)1317-4.70-9
175MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)1914-4.701
176Pikeville (Ky.)622-4.70-12
177Tougaloo (Miss.)216-4.70-32
178Avila (Mo.)323-4.80-6
192Crowley's Ridge (Ark.)1416-5.10-52
193Southwest (N.M.)1121-5.15-61
194Bethel (Ind.)728-5.20-31
195San Diego Christian (Calif.)227-5.30-13
196Goshen (Ind.)324-5.80-38
197Central Christian (Kan.)423-6.05-24
198Presentation (S.D.)525-6.45-21

comments

Related Articles

Back to top button