NAIA Baseball Ranking #5: Tennessee Wesleyan Holds Strong


Tennessee Wesleyan

TTFB presents a new ranking, one centered on a strength index of how a team has competed thus far to a point in a season. In a nutshell, a higher ranking team has fared well against current strong opponents while lower ranked (and some high ranked) teams lose points for “bad” losses.

You’ll notice a tie isn’t in any records below. We hate ties and we award no points for such a result. It’s basically a game that shouldn’t have ever been played and according to our records, it never was played. This isn’t soccer.

If you see an error, record is wrong, etc – email us at Throughthefencebaseball@gmail.com. View our NAIA Baseball main page here for updated rankings, draft stock, and analysis throughout the season. We know this looks much better on a desktop right now and not the phone. We’re working on that. In the meantime, hit the top right button on your phones browser (looks like 4 lines) and it’ll be pretty. 

THIS WILL BE UPDATED EVERY DAY THROUGH THE SEASON NOW ON THE NAIA BASEBALL PAGE. ONLY THE TOP 25 WILL BE POSTED DAILY, THE FULL LINEUP POSTED IN ARTICLE FORMAT EVERY WEEK.

After 1,500 games played … 

JSISchool NameWL%PTSDiffCoach Poll
1Tennessee Wesleyan1820.9007802
2Middle Georgia State1530.8336638
3LSU Shreveport2040.83364.5012
4Faulkner – AL1540.78959-23
5Bryan – TN1540.78959214
6Rio Grande – OH1580.65258-2RV
7Freed-Hardeman – TN1440.7785616
8Southeastern – FL1530.8335421
9Westmont – CA1520.8825105
10Oklahoma City1820.90049-47
11St. Thomas – FL1650.76246110
12Cumberlands – KY1520.88245.5-111
13Indiana Southeast – IN1070.588440RV
14Indiana Tech840.66742019
15Georgia Gwinnett1440.77841.574
16Point – GA1560.71440-1RV
17Hope International – CA1540.7893613RV
18Mobile – AL1340.76535-118
19Jarvis Christian – TX1290.571331 
20Oklahoma Wesleyan1230.80033113
21Texas Wesleyan2030.87032.5-521
22Keiser – FL1470.66732.5517
23William Jessup – CA1140.73332024
24St. Andrews – NC1450.73732-6 
25Talladega – AL9110.45030-1RV
26Science & Arts1820.90029-79
27Georgetown – KY1460.70029925
28Webber International – FL1290.57128.55RV
29Lyon – AR1640.80025620
30Central Methodist – MO1230.800241216
31Vanguard – CA1720.895242015
32Ave Maria – FL8120.40023-6 
33The Master’s – CA980.5292314 
34Bethel – TN980.52922.512 
35Benedictine Mesa – AZ1460.700221723
36McPherson – KS960.60021-2 
37Tabor – KS1430.8242116RV
38Wayland Baptist – TX1130.7862119RV
39Central Baptist – AR10120.45520-11 
40Blue Mountain – MS9110.45020-3 
41Arizona Christian11110.500207 
42Our Lady of the Lake – TX10110.47619.5-10 
43Southwestern Christian – OK1660.72719.5-14 
44Bellevue – NE5110.31319-6 
45Houston-Victoria – TX880.50019-14 
46Warner – FL1750.77318.5-5RV
47Marymount California860.5711819 
48Bluefield – VA1060.62518-5 
49Robert Morris (Ill.)630.667170 
50Lindenwood-Belleville – IL7100.41217-5 
51Concordia – MI1020.8331718RV
52Taylor – IN1640.80016.5-1222
53Truett-McConnell – GA970.56316-9 
54Missouri Baptist – MO1050.66715.522RV
55Briar Cliff – IA860.57115-16 
56Huntington – IN450.44415-6 
57Mount Marty – SD430.571155 
58Southwestern – KS680.429157 
59William Penn – IA1030.76914-5 
60Mount Mercy – IA480.33313-5 
61Baker – KS630.66712-1 
62Union – KY1050.66710.55 
63Goshen – IN570.41710-38 
64Clarke – IA490.30810-1 
65Ottawa (Ariz.) – AZ870.533109 
66Spring Arbor – MI5120.2949-5 
67Thomas – GA1180.5799-11 
68IU Kokomo – IN1040.7149-10 
69Lourdes – OH510.833938 
70Benedictine – KS710.8758.5-2 
71Jamestown – ND460.4008.52 
72Texas A&M Texarkana9120.42985 
73Mid-America Christian – OK480.3338-1 
74Mayville State – ND430.5717-3 
75Viterbo – WI530.62570 
76Midway – KY870.533730 
77Ottawa – KS860.571757 
78LSU Alexandria – La1350.722710RV
79Park – MO620.7506.516 
80Sterling – KS7110.3896.514 
81Indiana Wesleyan6140.3006.558 
82Columbia – MO860.5716-4 
83Reinhardt – GA680.42969 
84Siena Heights – MI220.500631 
85Antelope Valley – CA9110.45066 
86University of Northwestern Ohi5120.2946-16 
87Wiley – TX1280.600610 
88Grace – IN430.571654 
89Texas College9120.4295.5-9 
90Florida Memorial1280.6005.5-9 
91William Carey – MS4110.2675-12 
92Newman University101.0005-10 
93Menlo – CA570.41756 
94Lawrence Tech – MI1120.8464.517 
95Saint Xavier – IL850.61543 
96Saint Mary – KS450.4444-11 
97St. Francis – IL280.200447 
98Doane – NE260.2504-11 
99Concordia – NE460.4004-9 
100Madonna – MI10100.5003.516 
101Olivet Nazarene – IL620.7503.53 
102St. Mary’s University101.0003-9 
103Oklahoma Panhandle State970.5632.5-20 
104Brescia – KY450.4442-45 
105Harris-Stowe State – MO8110.4212-21 
106Cumberland – TN870.53327 
107Mount Vernon Nazarene – OH1160.6471.5-4 
108Campbellsville – KY570.4171-3 
109MidAmerica Nazarene – KS330.5001-9 
110Dordt – IA120.3331-1 
111Williams Baptist – AR8100.44411 
112Presentation – SD550.50015 
113Indiana South Bend – IN190.1000-49 
114Northwestern – IA360.3330-28 
115British Columbia890.4710-7RV
116Aquinas – MI110.5000-15 
117Lewis-Clark State – ID570.417036 
118Montreat – NC870.533-0.51 
119Southwest – NM1470.667-0.5-17 
120San Diego Christian – CA6120.333-12 
121Michigan-Dearborn740.636-1.5-1 
122Fisher – MA1340.765-1.5-4 
123Midland – NE350.375-1.5-2 
124Trinity Christian – IL460.400-2-28 
125College of the Ozarks – MO9120.429-2-2 
126Morningside – IA510.833-2-2 
127Bacone – OK020.000-20 
128Hannibal-LaGrange – MO760.538-2.512 
129Missouri Valley450.444-2.5-1 
130St. Ambrose – IA030.000-31 
131Point Park – PA650.545-3.510 
132Cleary (Mich.) – MI220.500-3.517 
133Valley City State – ND160.143-4-19 
134Martin Methodist – TN1360.684-4-5 
135Pikeville – KY490.308-4-10 
136College of Saint Joseph040.000-42 
137Dakota Wesleyan – SD370.300-4.544 
138USC Beaufort (S.C.)9110.450-5-6 
139Grand View – IA130.250-57 
140Avila – MO5110.313-520 
141WVU Tech9110.450-5.56 
142Calumet – IN390.250-6-16 
143Stillman – AL530.625-6-13 
144Edward Waters – FL7150.318-6-11 
145Milligan – TN490.308-65 
146Saint Francis – IN280.200-65 
147Simpson – CA580.385-7-12 
148Evangel – MO1250.706-7-38 
149Corban – OR5110.313-713 
150Cincinnati Christian – OH3130.188-74 
151Friends – KS6130.316-8-8 
152Crowley’s Ridge – AR3100.231-8-16 
153Brewton-Parker – GA9140.391-8-1 
154Roosevelt – IL080.000-89 
155Bethel – IN470.364-914 
156Judson – IL3100.231-9-11 
157Lindsey Wilson – KY1110.083-92 
158Cornerstone – MI490.308-10-21 
159SAGU – TX10100.500-115 
160Kansas Wesleyan790.438-115 
161Ohio Christian490.308-115 
162Peru State – NE480.333-115 
163Culver-Stockton – MO190.100-115 
164Waldorf – IA490.308-11.5-75 
165Loyola – LA1190.550-11.5-9 
166Shawnee State – OH770.500-12-5 
167Graceland – IA170.125-124 
168Hastings – NE250.286-12.5-20 
169Marian – IN480.333-134 
170York – NE380.273-134 
171Trinity International – IL480.333-14-1 
172La Sierra – CA480.333-140 
173Asbury – KY450.444-142 
174Florida National – FL4140.222-14.5-17 
175Central Christian – KS1120.077-151 
176Dakota State – SD180.111-15.5-21 
177Huston-Tillotson – TX3120.200-160 
178William Woods – MO5120.294-171 
179College of Idaho9140.391-18-21 
180Providence Christian – CA4140.222-184 
181Rochester – MI0130.000-19-3 
182Tougaloo – MS2110.154-20-2 
183Kentucky Christian070.000-202 
184Bethany – KS5130.278-20.5-1 
185Rust – MS1100.091-21-3 
186Oregon Tech6120.333-220 
187Lincoln Christian – Il290.182-220 

comments

DON'T MISS