NAIA Baseball Rankings: Southeastern takes top spot


TTFB presents a new NAIA Baseball Rankings, one centered on a strength index of how a team has competed thus far to a point in a season. In a nutshell, a higher ranking team has fared well against current strong opponents while lower ranked (and some high ranked) teams lose points for “bad” losses.

You’ll notice a tie isn’t in any records below. We hate ties and we award no points for such a result. It’s basically a game that shouldn’t have ever been played and according to our records, it never was played. This isn’t soccer.

If you see an error, record is wrong, etc – email us at Throughthefencebaseball@gmail.com. View our NAIA Baseball main page here for updated NAIA baseball rankings, draft stock, and analysis throughout the season.

Taking Notes

Coach Poll is from the last published poll through NAIA. Change is the difference from last week to this week. Feel Free to sort the poll in any column.

Southeastern – Knocks off Tennessee Wesleyan’s impressive run of eight straight #1 rankings. Southeastern and Freed-Hardeman are the only two teams that have not dropped below the top 10 all year.

NAIA Baseball Rankings: Trending Up

  1. Central Methodist – MO – Central Methodist jumps 12 spots to enter the top ten with impressive wins over #57 Benedictine Kansas. They currently sit 23-5 on the year with all five loses coming to teams currently over .500 winning percentage.
  2. Warner – FL – Warner is up 15 spots over impressive wins on #12 St. Thomas. Warner took two of three to jump to #33, up 15 spots.
  3. Ottawa – KS – Ottawa is up 37 spots to #115 after taking two games from #57 Tabor who is 25-8 on the year.

NAIA Baseball Rankings: Trending Down

  1. LSU Shreveport – Shreveport drops 16 spots to #25 after losing three of their last five games, including a loss to #180 Houston-Tillotson.
  2. Concordia – MI – Ranked #70 this week, down 18 spots after going 1-4 the past five games, including a sweep to #26 Madonna.
  3. William Penn – IA – Ranked #43 this week, down ten spots after going 2-1 against #132 Culver-Stockton and 2-1 against #67 Clarke.
JSISchool NameWinsLossesPointsChange
1Southeastern -
FL
34414.151
2Tennessee Wesleyan31612.30-1
3Cumberlands -
KY
30511.450
4Oklahoma City30611.204
5Georgia
Gwinnett
27810.701
6Faulkner - AL30810.50-2
7Bryan - TN22119.50-2
8Freed-Hardeman - TN28108.45-1
9Lyon - AR27118.109
10Central Methodist - MO2357.4012
11Truett-McConnell
- GA
2197.303
12St. Thomas - FL30107.20-2
13Benedictine
Mesa - AZ
3086.7510
14Indiana Southeast - IN2396.65-3
15Jarvis
Christian - TX
24126.406
16Westmont - CA2496.40-4
17Middle Georgia
State
2686.40-1
18The Master's - CA23106.302
19Texas Wesleyan3076.05-2
20Oklahoma Wesleyan2576.00-7
21Rio Grande - OH25125.903
22Georgetown - KY2495.6516
23Webber
International - FL
26135.60-4
24Indiana Tech16105.50-9
25LSU Shreveport3185.15-16
26Madonna - MI22114.908
27Missouri
Baptist - MO
19104.603
28Hope International - CA26114.458
29Point - GA24134.452
30William Jessup - CA21114.15-4
31Vanguard - CA26104.15-4
32Science & Arts2864.100
33Warner - FL28133.8515
34Arizona Christian21143.65-5
35Keiser - FL23143.6020
36Briar Cliff - IA18113.504
37Bellevue - NE18133.50-2
38Reinhardt - GA16133.50-10
39Southwestern
Christian - OK
2683.457
40Blue Mountain - MS17183.4022
41Lewis-Clark
State - ID
20112.8016
42Columbia - MO16122.80-3
43William Penn -
IA
2162.70-10
44Thomas - GA18172.7031
45Mobile - AL20132.65-20
46Marymount California15112.5513
47Union - KY18132.55-2
48Huntington - IN1292.40-6
49Campbellsville
- KY
17112.3516
50Bethel - TN19132.30-13
51Tabor - KS2582.25-10
52Bluefield - VA17142.20-9
53Mount Marty -
SD
14132.0519
54Our Lady of the Lake - TX20172.05-4
55Talladega - AL18162.00-11
56Benedictine - KS1651.95-7
57Cumberland - TN22141.90-4
58Point Park - PA15131.8015
59Martin
Methodist - TN
22141.7019
60Ottawa (Ariz.) - AZ17171.65-4
61British
Columbia
18111.505
62IU Kokomo - IN2591.459
63St. Andrews -
NC
18161.45-11
64Texas A&M Texarkana21171.35-3
65Mount Vernon
Nazarene - OH
2391.35-18
66Taylor - IN2491.303
67Clarke - IA15131.2525
68Morningside - IA1691.256
69Concordia - MI19101.20-18
70St. Francis - IL18121.1518
71Wayland Baptist
- TX
19111.10-17
72McPherson - KS23101.05-9
73Robert Morris
(Ill.)
15121.0013
74Jamestown - ND17100.95-6
75Lindenwood-Belleville
- IL
16160.9518
76Concordia - NE14100.855
77Ave Maria - FL13230.70-19
78Central Baptist - AR14180.70-8
79Lawrence Tech -
MI
2280.704
80Saint Xavier - IL20100.7018
81Evangel - MO15120.65-14
82St. Mary's University200.60-3
83William Carey -
MS
10190.60-23
84Dakota Wesleyan - SD11140.5519
85Sterling - KS18150.45-5
86Mount Mercy - IA14150.45-22
87LSU Alexandria
- La
20120.40-10
88Florida Memorial21160.403
89Antelope Valley
- CA
16160.35-2
90Newman University100.30-14
91Houston-Victoria
- TX
16160.30-9
92MidAmerica Nazarene - KS8100.204
93Mid-America
Christian - OK
9160.201
94Midway - KY17160.1023
95Baker - KS13160.1016
96Harris-Stowe State - MO1618-0.109
97Trinity
Christian - IL
1413-0.150
98Wiley - TX1616-0.20-9
99Presentation -
SD
1310-0.40-4
100Northwestern - IA1115-0.50-10
101Park - MO1410-0.5514
102Cornerstone - MI1015-0.60-1
103Oklahoma
Panhandle State
1414-0.70-18
104Menlo - CA817-0.70-20
105Southwestern -
KS
1317-0.708
106York - NE1312-0.7516
107Grace - IN912-0.7518
108College of Saint Joseph04-0.80-2
109Pikeville - KY1315-0.85-7
110Fisher - MA2010-0.85-2
111Friends - KS1223-1.0024
112Doane - NE1016-1.05-12
113Indiana
Wesleyan
922-1.1015
114Milligan - TN1017-1.20-15
115Ottawa - KS1415-1.2037
116Olivet Nazarene - IL197-1.252
117Michigan-Dearborn1114-1.40-13
118Goshen - IN1017-1.409
119Morris - SC15-1.400
120USC Beaufort (S.C.)1521-1.4013
121Missouri Valley1017-1.5010
122Marian - IN1310-1.6015
123Texas College1223-1.65-13
124Aquinas - MI717-1.70-17
125University of
Northwestern Ohi
1017-1.709
126Voorhees - SC35-1.75-12
127Siena Heights -
MI
812-1.75-3
128Edward Waters - FL1724-1.80-16
129LC - IL17-1.80-3
130Simpson - CA1315-1.8512
131Culver-Stockton
- MO
819-1.857
132Lourdes - OH712-1.90-9
133St. Ambrose -
IA
514-1.90-13
134Saint Mary - KS715-1.90-4
135Waldorf - IA1412-1.959
136Midland - NE916-2.05-27
137Mayville State
- ND
716-2.10-16
138Cleary (Mich.) - MI610-2.20-2
139Grand View - IA513-2.20-10
140Spring Arbor - MI1218-2.250
141Brescia - KY1017-2.250
142Montreat - NC1620-2.303
143Southwest - NM1819-2.35-11
144Peru State - NE1313-2.4017
145College of the
Ozarks - MO
1618-2.403
146Kansas Wesleyan1515-2.60-3
147Corban - OR1021-2.603
148William Woods - MO1221-2.6020
149Viterbo - WI617-2.70-33
150Lindsey Wilson - KY720-2.808
151Bethel - IN814-2.80-2
152WVU Tech1221-2.852
153Williams
Baptist - AR
1019-3.000
154Valley City State - ND711-3.002
155Florida
National - FL
620-3.108
156Saint Francis - IN1020-3.108
157Loyola - LA1521-3.1518
158Crowley's Ridge - AR717-3.15-12
159Bacone - OK115-3.20-12
160Cincinnati Christian - OH1222-3.256
161Asbury - KY1214-3.25-1
162Avila - MO722-3.25-7
163Brewton-Parker
- GA
1623-3.304
164SAGU - TX1617-3.35-25
165Hannibal-LaGrange
- MO
1217-3.555
166San Diego Christian - CA728-3.60-7
167Lincoln
Christian - Il
311-3.607
168Dordt - IA514-3.75-6
169La Sierra - CA918-3.750
170College of Idaho1623-3.903
171Stillman - AL817-3.95-6
172Rochester - MI318-3.958
173Judson - IL720-4.10-22
174Shawnee State - OH1119-4.102
175Indiana South
Bend - IN
625-4.106
176Hastings - NE519-4.30-19
177Dakota State -
SD
218-4.552
178Graceland - IA319-4.65-6
179Huston-Tillotson
- TX
726-4.704
180Roosevelt - IL419-5.05-9
181Trinity
International - IL
1018-5.25-4
182Providence Christian - CA525-5.403
183Ohio Christian722-5.50-5
184Tougaloo - MS521-5.900
185Calumet - IN722-5.90-3
186Oregon Tech927-6.152
187Kentucky
Christian
117-6.352
188Bethany - KS824-6.40-2
189Central
Christian - KS
225-6.40-2
190Rust - MS318-7.700

comments

DON'T MISS