NAIA Baseball Rankings: Tennessee Wesleyan Back On Top


Tennessee Wesleyan

TTFB presents a new NAIA Baseball Rankings, one centered on a strength index of how a team has competed thus far to a point in a season. In a nutshell, a higher ranking team has fared well against current strong opponents while lower ranked (and some high ranked) teams lose points for “bad” losses.

You’ll notice a tie isn’t in any records below. We hate ties and we award no points for such a result. It’s basically a game that shouldn’t have ever been played and according to our records, it never was played. This isn’t soccer.

If you see an error, record is wrong, etc – email us at Throughthefencebaseball@gmail.com. View our NAIA Baseball main page here for updated NAIA baseball rankings, draft stock, and analysis throughout the season.

Taking Notes

Tennessee Wesleyan reclaims top spot after going 4-1, including a win against #62 Martin Methodist and winning the series over #11 Truett McConnell. Southeastern, meanwhile, swept the three game series against #106 Florida Memorial and two game series against #167 Florida National.

NAIA Baseball Rankings: Trending Up

  1. Mid American Nazarene is up 41 spots to #51 after sweeping the three game series against #22 Central Methodist.
  2. Waldorf is up 41 spots as well to #94 after an impressive 5-1 record against conference foes.
  3. Arizona Christian is up nine spots to enter the top 25. They had several impressive wins against #94 Menlo and #29 Vanguard.

NAIA Baseball Rankings: Trending Down

  1. Central Methodist is down 12 spots to number #22 after being swept by now #51 MidAmerican Nazarene.
  2. Ottawa (AZ) who has impressive wins, drops another 25 spots to #85 with a rough weekend by losing three of four to #94 Menlo.
  3. Marymount California is winless in April, being swept by #73 Antelope Valley and falling to #65, down 19 spots.
JSISchool NameWinsLossesPointsChange
1Tennessee
Wesleyan
34714.351
2Faulkner - AL33812.504
3Southeastern -
FL
39412.45-2
4Oklahoma City34912.000
5Cumberlands -
KY
31511.55-2
6Georgia Gwinnett30810.25-1
7Bryan - TN261110.150
8Lyon - AR30129.601
9Indiana
Southeast - IN
26119.055
10Freed-Hardeman - TN32108.95-2
11Truett-McConnell
- GA
23118.300
12Middle Georgia State3097.705
13The Master's -
CA
27107.705
14Indiana Tech22127.6510
15St. Thomas - FL32117.60-3
16Texas Wesleyan3387.553
17Benedictine
Mesa - AZ
3587.35-4
18Jarvis Christian - TX27137.10-3
19Oklahoma
Wesleyan
2896.701
20LSU Shreveport3486.455
21Westmont - CA27106.25-5
22Central Methodist - MO2486.20-12
23Georgetown - KY27105.90-1
24Missouri Baptist - MO24115.503
25Arizona
Christian
26165.259
26Rio Grande - OH26145.00-5
27Webber
International - FL
27154.70-4
28Hope International - CA26114.650
29Vanguard - CA28134.452
30Point - GA25154.45-1
31Reinhardt - GA19154.407
32Southwestern Christian - OK3084.357
33Warner - FL30154.300
34Madonna - MI24154.10-8
35Lewis-Clark
State - ID
23124.106
36Bellevue - NE22144.101
37William Penn -
IA
2564.006
38William Jessup - CA21113.95-8
39Science &
Arts
3263.85-7
40Huntington - IN1793.808
41Columbia - MO20123.801
42Tabor - KS29103.659
43Blue Mountain -
MS
19193.50-3
44Bethel - TN21153.306
45Briar Cliff -
IA
20153.20-9
46Keiser - FL28143.15-11
47Thomas - GA20193.10-3
48Campbellsville - KY19133.051
49Concordia - NE20102.7527
50Mount Vernon Nazarene - OH23132.5015
51MidAmerica
Nazarene - KS
11112.5041
52Mobile - AL21172.45-7
53Central Baptist
- AR
19182.3025
54Sterling - KS21172.2531
55IU Kokomo - IN26112.207
56British Columbia19142.205
57Jamestown - ND22102.1517
58Talladega - AL20172.10-3
59Baker - KS18172.1036
60Mount Marty - SD15162.05-7
61Point Park - PA18132.00-3
62Martin Methodist - TN25151.95-3
63Cumberland - TN23161.95-6
64Benedictine - KS1791.90-8
65Marymount
California
15151.75-19
66Bluefield - VA19161.55-14
67Union - KY18171.30-20
68LSU Alexandria - La23141.3019
69St. Francis -
IL
20141.251
70Wayland Baptist - TX21111.201
71McPherson - KS27111.151
72Saint Xavier - IL21111.158
73Antelope Valley
- CA
19161.0516
74Our Lady of the Lake - TX20210.95-20
75Robert Morris
(Ill.)
18120.85-2
76Taylor - IN26120.80-10
77St. Mary's
University
300.805
78Texas A&M Texarkana22190.75-14
79Clarke - IA18140.75-12
80Lawrence Tech - MI26100.70-1
81Morningside -
IA
19100.60-13
82Dakota Wesleyan - SD14160.552
83St. Andrews -
NC
19200.50-20
84William Carey - MS13200.50-1
85Ottawa (Ariz.)
- AZ
18210.45-25
86Concordia - MI20130.40-17
87Mid-America
Christian - OK
10190.306
88Newman University100.302
89Trinity
Christian - IL
18140.308
90Milligan - TN13190.2024
91Midway - KY19180.153
92Siena Heights - MI15130.0535
93Missouri Valley1417-0.1028
94Waldorf - IA1812-0.1541
95York - NE1713-0.3511
96Pikeville - KY1716-0.3513
97Menlo - CA1120-0.407
98Northwestern - IA1319-0.402
99Cornerstone -
MI
1318-0.453
100Evangel - MO1516-0.45-19
101Grace - IN1214-0.456
102Mount Mercy - IA1617-0.45-16
103Southwestern -
KS
1421-0.502
104Marian - IN1710-0.5018
105Ave Maria - FL1427-0.80-28
106Florida Memorial2120-0.80-18
107Houston-Victoria
- TX
1620-0.80-16
108University of Northwestern Ohi1320-0.9017
109Park - MO1613-0.95-8
110Presentation - SD1314-0.95-11
111Kansas Wesleyan1716-1.1035
112Michigan-Dearborn1516-1.105
113Fisher - MA2412-1.15-3
114Harris-Stowe State - MO1622-1.20-18
115College of
Saint Joseph
06-1.20-7
116Southwest - NM2319-1.2527
117Indiana
Wesleyan
1324-1.30-4
118Spring Arbor - MI1521-1.3022
119Olivet Nazarene
- IL
219-1.35-3
120Lindenwood-Belleville - IL1919-1.40-45
121Oklahoma
Panhandle State
1416-1.40-18
122USC Beaufort (S.C.)1922-1.40-2
123Goshen - IN1221-1.40-5
124Lourdes - OH1213-1.508
125Friends - KS1524-1.55-14
126Texas College1523-1.65-3
127Wiley - TX1620-1.70-29
128Saint Mary - KS919-1.706
129Simpson - CA1515-1.851
130Ottawa - KS1518-2.00-15
131LC - IL18-2.30-2
132Montreat - NC1821-2.3010
133Morris - SC17-2.40-14
134Aquinas - MI822-2.40-10
135College of the
Ozarks - MO
1621-2.5010
136Asbury - KY1516-2.5025
137Doane - NE1121-2.65-25
138Midland - NE1217-2.65-2
139St. Ambrose -
IA
517-2.65-6
140Mayville State - ND1116-2.70-3
141Peru State - NE1316-2.703
142Edward Waters - FL1727-2.70-14
143Cleary (Mich.)
- MI
715-2.75-5
144William Woods - MO1225-2.804
145Corban - OR1223-2.802
146Judson - IL1120-2.8527
147Valley City
State - ND
914-2.957
148Grand View - IA616-3.00-9
149Viterbo - WI619-3.000
150Voorhees - SC38-3.05-24
151Brescia - KY1021-3.15-10
152Williams Baptist - AR1122-3.401
153Culver-Stockton
- MO
1121-3.40-22
154Bethel - IN918-3.40-3
155Loyola - LA1625-3.552
156College of Idaho1623-3.7014
157Lindsey Wilson
- KY
724-3.80-7
158WVU Tech1325-3.85-6
159Bacone - OK118-3.900
160Saint Francis - IN1225-3.90-4
161San Diego
Christian - CA
831-3.905
162La Sierra - CA921-3.957
163Brewton-Parker
- GA
1626-4.100
164SAGU - TX1720-4.200
165Indiana South
Bend - IN
828-4.2510
166Shawnee State - OH1419-4.258
167Florida
National - FL
625-4.30-12
168Lincoln Christian - Il413-4.35-1
169Dordt - IA518-4.55-1
170Avila - MO725-4.55-8
171Cincinnati
Christian - OH
1325-4.55-11
172Hastings - NE522-4.704
173Crowley's Ridge
- AR
822-4.90-15
174Rochester - MI424-4.95-2
175Stillman - AL820-5.05-4
176Hannibal-LaGrange - MO1223-5.45-11
177Providence
Christian - CA
527-5.505
178Roosevelt - IL621-5.652
179Huston-Tillotson
- TX
728-5.700
180Graceland - IA521-5.75-2
181Bethany - KS1225-5.907
182Ohio Christian1123-5.951
183Trinity
International - IL
1222-6.05-2
184Dakota State - SD222-6.05-7
185Oregon Tech1129-6.651
186Tougaloo - MS523-6.70-2
187Central
Christian - KS
229-6.802
188Kentucky Christian120-7.15-1
189Calumet - IN826-7.65-4
190Rust - MS419-8.800

comments

DON'T MISS