NAIA Baseball Rankings: Oklahoma City Surges


Oklahoma City Ranking

TTFB presents a new ranking, one centered on a strength index of how a team has competed thus far to a point in a season. In a nutshell, a higher ranking team has fared well against current strong opponents while lower ranked (and some high ranked) teams lose points for “bad” losses.

You’ll notice a tie isn’t in any records below. We hate ties and we award no points for such a result. It’s basically a game that shouldn’t have ever been played and according to our records, it never was played. This isn’t soccer.

If you see an error, record is wrong, etc – email us at Throughthefencebaseball@gmail.com. View our NAIA Baseball main page here for updated rankings, draft stock, and analysis throughout the season. We know this looks much better on a desktop right now and not the phone. We’re working on that. In the meantime, hit the top right button on your phones browser (looks like 4 lines) and it’ll be pretty. 

THIS WILL BE UPDATED EVERY DAY THROUGH THE SEASON NOW ON THE NAIA BASEBALL PAGE. ONLY THE TOP 25 WILL BE POSTED DAILY, THE FULL LINEUP POSTED IN ARTICLE FORMAT EVERY WEEK.

After 1,843 games played … 

JSISchool NameWL%PTSChangeCoach Poll
1Tennessee Wesleyan1940.8267902
2Oklahoma City2130.87570.587
3Bryan – TN1660.72770214
4Freed-Hardeman – TN1760.7396736
5Middle Georgia State1830.85763-38
6Southeastern – FL1930.8646321
7LSU Shreveport2440.85762.5-412
8Westmont – CA1920.9055615
9Cumberlands – KY1520.88253.5311
10Faulkner – AL1750.77352-63
11St. Thomas – FL2070.74147010
12Mobile – AL1460.70044618
13Rio Grande – OH16100.61543-7RV
14Indiana Southeast – IN1370.65042-1RV
15Jarvis Christian – TX1690.640404 
16Point – GA1770.708390RV
17Indiana Tech1140.73338-319
18William Jessup – CA1450.73738524
19The Master’s – CA1290.5713814 
20Georgia Gwinnett1560.71437-54
21Hope International – CA1850.78334-4RV
22Oklahoma Wesleyan1530.83332-213
24Texas Wesleyan2240.84630.5-321
25Bethel – TN1280.600309 
26Lyon – AR2050.80029.5320
27Science & Arts1940.82628-19
28Our Lady of the Lake – TX14120.53825.514 
29Georgetown – KY1560.71425-225
49Warner – FL2180.72424.5-3RV
30Truett-McConnell – GA1180.5792423 
31Bluefield – VA1270.6322317 
32St. Andrews – NC1570.68223-8 
33Union – KY1260.6672229 
34Huntington – IN660.5002222 
23Ave Maria – FL11130.458219 
35Talladega – AL10120.45521-10RV
36William Penn – IA1230.8002123 
37Keiser – FL1890.66720-1517
38Central Methodist – MO1430.82420-816
39Southwestern Christian – OK1870.720204 
40Bellevue – NE8130.381194 
41Wayland Baptist – TX1540.78918.5-3RV
42Missouri Baptist – MO1350.7221812RV
43Vanguard – CA1850.78317-1215
44Lourdes – OH620.7501725 
45Benedictine Mesa – AZ1760.73917-1023
46Columbia – MO1080.5561636 
47Tabor – KS1640.80015-10RV
48Mount Marty – SD770.500159 
50Blue Mountain – MS10130.43513-10 
51Thomas – GA1390.5911316 
52Webber International – FL16100.61512.5-24RV
53Jamestown – ND1060.6251218 
54Cumberland – TN1470.6671252 
55Martin Methodist – TN1570.6821279 
56Taylor – IN1760.73912-422
57Madonna – MI14110.5601243 
58McPherson – KS1180.57911-22 
59Houston-Victoria – TX1280.60010-14 
60Concordia – MI1330.8139-9RV
61Marymount California880.5009-14 
62Central Baptist – AR10120.4559-23 
63Clarke – IA7100.41291 
64Mount Mercy – IA6100.3759-4 
65Benedictine – KS1020.8338.55 
66Arizona Christian12120.5008.5-25 
67Texas A&M Texarkana11130.45885 
68Mid-America Christian – OK5100.33375 
69Antelope Valley – CA11110.500716 
70Mount Vernon Nazarene – OH1580.652737 
71Robert Morris (Ill.)760.5386-22 
72IU Kokomo – IN1360.6846-4 
73Reinhardt – GA980.529610 
74Oklahoma Panhandle State1090.5265.529 
75Ottawa (Ariz.) – AZ10100.5005.5-10 
76Campbellsville – KY770.500532 
77St. Mary’s University101.000525 
78Menlo – CA670.462515 
79Morningside – IA830.7274.547 
80Point Park – PA860.5713.551 
81Doane – NE4100.286317 
82Newman University101.000310 
83Ottawa – KS980.5291-6 
84Siena Heights – MI450.44410 
85Mayville State – ND460.4000-11 
86Grace – IN730.700-12 
87William Carey – MS6120.333-14 
88Lindenwood-Belleville – IL10100.500-1-38 
89Northwestern – IA680.429-125 
90Midway – KY8100.444-1-14 
91Midland – NE590.357-1.532 
92St. Francis – IL4110.267-25 
93Trinity Christian – IL880.500-2.531 
94Briar Cliff – IA990.500-3.5-39 
95Spring Arbor – MI8140.364-4-29 
96Presentation – SD770.500-416 
97Lewis-Clark State – ID880.500-420 
98Pikeville – KY690.400-437 
99Sterling – KS9120.429-4.5-19 
100Viterbo – WI550.500-5-25 
101Montreat – NC10100.500-517 
102Wiley – TX13100.565-5-15 
103MidAmerica Nazarene – KS550.500-56 
104Saint Xavier – IL880.500-5-9 
105Grand View – IA240.333-534 
106British Columbia10110.476-59RV
107Olivet Nazarene – IL1030.769-5-6 
108Florida Memorial1690.640-5.5-18 
109Evangel – MO1270.632-5.539 
110Brescia – KY480.333-6-6 
111Cleary (Mich.) – MI330.500-621 
112Harris-Stowe State – MO11110.500-6-7 
113Park – MO760.538-6.5-34 
114Goshen – IN7100.412-7-51 
115Southwestern – KS7100.412-7-57 
116Saint Mary – KS480.333-8-20 
117College of Saint Joseph040.000-819 
118Morris – SC020.000-8-118 
119Lawrence Tech – MI1250.706-8.5-25 
120LC – IL120.333-8.5-120 
121Concordia – NE6100.375-8.5-22 
122University of Northwestern Ohi5120.294-9-36 
123Indiana Wesleyan6140.300-9-42 
124LSU Alexandria – La1380.619-9-46RV
125St. Ambrose – IA160.143-95 
126Dordt – IA340.429-9.5-16 
127Baker – KS780.467-10-66 
128Bacone – OK050.000-10-1 
129Aquinas – MI270.222-10-13 
130Texas College9160.360-10.5-41 
131Missouri Valley770.500-11-2 
132Cornerstone – MI6110.353-1126 
133Hannibal-LaGrange – MO7100.412-12.5-5 
134Simpson – CA880.500-13.513 
135San Diego Christian – CA7150.318-14-15 
136Dakota Wesleyan – SD580.385-14.51 
137Stillman – AL560.455-156 
138Hastings – NE250.286-1530 
139Friends – KS9150.375-1512 
140Fisher – MA1380.619-15.5-18 
141Southwest – NM14110.560-15.5-22 
142Kansas Wesleyan8110.421-1618 
143Valley City State – ND380.273-16.5-10 
144Saint Francis – IN3100.231-172 
145Corban – OR7130.350-174 
146Crowley’s Ridge – AR4120.250-176 
147Shawnee State – OH770.500-1719 
148Culver-Stockton – MO4100.286-1715 
149York – NE580.385-1721 
150Judson – IL5100.333-176 
151Michigan-Dearborn790.438-18-30 
152Williams Baptist – AR8130.381-18-41 
153Peru State – NE590.357-189 
154Marian – IN780.467-1815 
155Indiana South Bend – IN1130.071-19-42 
156WVU Tech10130.435-20.5-15 
157Ohio Christian5100.333-214 
158Calumet – IN6100.375-21-16 
159Avila – MO6130.316-22-19 
160Milligan – TN4120.250-22-15 
161Bethel – IN4100.286-22-6 
162Cincinnati Christian – OH5140.263-22-12 
163Graceland – IA2100.167-224 
164Asbury – KY570.417-22.59 
165Waldorf – IA5110.313-22.5-1 
166USC Beaufort (S.C.)9140.391-23-28 
167Lindsey Wilson – KY4120.250-23-10 
168Loyola – LA11120.478-23.5-3 
169Rochester – MI2140.125-2612 
170Roosevelt – IL0100.000-26-16 
171Dakota State – SD190.100-27.55 
172La Sierra – CA4110.267-290 
173Central Christian – KS2140.125-292 
174William Woods – MO6160.273-294 
175College of the Ozarks – MO10150.400-30-50 
176SAGU – TX12110.522-30-17 
177Brewton-Parker – GA10160.385-31-24 
178Lincoln Christian – Il290.182-319 
179Edward Waters – FL10190.345-31-35 
180Kentucky Christian180.111-32.53 
181Tougaloo – MS2110.154-331 
182Trinity International – IL6110.353-35-11 
183Huston-Tillotson – TX3160.158-35-6 
184Providence Christian – CA4170.190-36-4 
185Oregon Tech6160.273-371 
186College of Idaho10170.370-38-7 
187Rust – MS1100.091-38-2 
188Florida National – FL5170.227-43.5-14 
189Bethany – KS5150.250-45.5-5 

comments

DON'T MISS